clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Who are your favorite prospects at the NFL Combine?

New, comments

In my latest T Formation Conversation, I was joined by WCG’s Jacob Infante, who also covers the NFL Draft for Draft Wire, to discuss some favorite prospects that will be at the NFL Combine that the Bears could be targeting.

NCAA Football: Texas Tech at Oklahoma Mark D. Smith-USA TODAY Sports

The NFL Combine is must-see-TV for fans of the NFL Draft. It’s so much more than the “Underwear Olympics,” because if you only tune in to see the prospects compete in the six events then you’re missing half the action. I always enjoy seeing the NFL coaches take the prospects through the positional drills, and listening to NFL Network’s Mike Mayock drop his coach-speak and scout-speak during the telecast. Flipping the hips, a natural bender, quick twitch, high motor, bubble butt, needs more glass in his diet, best in a phone booth, can he throw with anticipation, etc...

The combine will be aired March 2 through the 5 on the NFL Network, with the workouts scheduled as follows.

Friday, March 2 will feature the running backs, offensive line, and specialists.

Saturday, March 3 is the quarterbacks, wide receivers and tight ends.

Sunday, March 4 is the defensive line and linebackers.

Monday, March 5 will be the corners and safeties.

Chicago Bears fans, I’d imagine you’d be paying close attention to outside linebackers, wide outs and corners, but with the way general manager Ryan Pace has drafted best player available, who knows what position he’ll target.

In my latest T Formation Conversation podcast (Subscribe now on iTunes for free!), I was joined by our own Jacob Infante, who also covers the NFL Draft for Draft Wire, to discuss some favorite prospects that will be at the NFL Combine that the Bears could be targeting.

Here’s the full list of combine participants, courtesy of Redskins.com.

Quarterbacks (19) March 3rd

Austin Allen, Arkansas

Josh Allen, Wyoming

J.T., Barrett, Ohio St.

Kurt Benkert, Virginia

Sam Darnold, USC

Danny Elting, LSU

Luke Falk, Washington St.

Riley Ferguson, Memphis

Quinton Flower, South Florida

Lamar Jackson, Louisville

Kyle Lauletta, Richmond

Tanner Lee, Nebraska

Chase Litton, Marshall

Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma

Josh Rosen, UCLA

Mason Rudolph, Oklahoma St.

Nic Shimonek, Texas Tech

Mike White, Western Kentucky

Logan Woodside, Toledo

Running Backs (30) March 2nd

Josh Adams, Notre Dame

Kalen Ballage, Arizona State

Saquon Barkley, Penn St.

Nick Bawden, San Diego St.

Nick Chubb, Georgia

Lavon Coleman, Washington

Justin Crawford, West Virginia

Chase Edmonds, Fordham

Donnie Ernsberger, Western Michigan

Dimitri Flowers, Oklahoma

Jarvion Franklin, Western Michigan

Royce Freeman, Oregon

Derrius Guice, LSU

Kyle Hicks, TCU

Nyheim Hines, N.C. State

Justin Jackson, Northwestern

Kerryon Johnson, Auburn

Ronald Jones, USC

John Kelly, Tennessee

Sony Michel, Georgia

Ryan Nall, Oregon St.

Rashaad Penny, San Diego St.

Kamryn Pettway, Auburn

Demario Richard, Arizona State

Bo Scarbrough, Alabama

Roc Thomas, Jacksonville St.

Akrum Wadley, Iowa

Mark Walton, Miami

Chris Warren, Texas

Jordan Wilkins, Mississippi

Wide Receivers (44) March 3rd

Marcell Ateman, Oklahoma St.

Braxton Berrios, Miami

Deontay Burnett, USC

Deon Cain, Clemson

Antonio Callaway, Florida

Dylan Cantrell, Texas Tech

Darren Carrington II, Utah

D.J. Chark, LSU

Simmie Cobbs, Indiana

Keke Coutee, Texas Tech

Robert Foster, Alabama

Michael Gallup, Colorado St.

Davon Grayson, East Carolina

Daesean Hamilton, Penn St.

Quadree Henderson, Pittsburgh

Richie James, Middle Tennessee St.

Christian Kirk, Texas A&M

Chris Lacy, Oklahoma St.

Jordan Lasely, UCLA

Allen Lazard, Iowa St.

Tavares Martin, Washington St.

Ray-Ray McCloud, Clemson

Anthony Miller, Memphis

Steven Mitchell, USC

D.J. Moore, Maryland

J’Mon Moore, Missouri

Dante Pettis, Washington

Cam Phillips, Virginia Tech

Bryon Pringle, Kansas St.

Trey Quinn, SMU

Calvin Ridley, Alabama

Korey Robertson, Southern Miss

Jaleel Scott, New Mexico St.

Tre’Quan Smith, Central Florida

Equanimeous St. Brown, Notre Dame

Courtland Sutton, SMU

Auden Tate, Florida St.

Marquez Valdes-Scantling, South Florida

James Washington, Oklahoma St.

Jester Weah, Pittsburgh

Ka’Raun White, West Virginia

Jake Wieneke, South Dakota St.

Cedrick Wilson, Boise St.

Javon Wims, Georgia

Tight Ends (17) March 3rd

Jordan Akins, Central Florida

Mark Andrews, Oklahoma

Marcus Baugh, Ohio St.

Tyler Conklin, Central Michigan

Will Dissly, Washington

Troy Fumagalli, Wisconsin

Mike Gesicki, Penn St.

Dallas Goedert, South Dakota St.

Chris Herndon, Miami

Hayden Hurst, South Carolina

Ryan Izzo, Florida St.

Jaylen Samuels, N.C. State

Dalton Schultz, Stanford

Durham Smythe, Notre Dame

Ian Thomas, Indiana

Jordan Thomas, Mississippi St.

David Wells, San Diego St.

Offensive Linemen (48) March 2nd

Brian Allen, Michigan St. (C)

David Bright, Stanford (OT)

Orlando Brown, Oklahoma (OT)

Alex Cappa, Humboldt St. (OT)

Geron Christian, Louisville (OT)

Will Clapp, LSU (C)

Mason Cole, Michigan (C)

Austin Corbett, Nevada (G)

Tyrell Crosby, Oregon (OT)

James Daniels, Iowa (C)

Jamil Demby, Maine (G)

Nick Gates, Nebraska (OT)

Colby Gossett, Appalachian St. (G)

Desmond Harrison, West Georgia (OT)

Taylor Hearn, Clemson (G)

Will Hernandez, Texas – El Paso (G)

Jamarco Jones, Ohio St. (OT)

Sam Jones, Arizona State (G)

Jaryd Jones-Smith, Pittsburgh (OT)

Rick Leonard, Florida St. (OT)

Cole Madison, Washington St. (OT)

K.J., Malone, LSU (G)

KC McDermott, Miami (G)

Mike McGlinchey, Notre Dame (G)

Kolton Miller, UCLA (OT)

Quenton Nelson, Notre Dame (G)

Joseph Noteboom, TCU (OT)

Brian O’Neill, Pittsburgh (OT)

Chukwuma Okorafor, Western Michigan (OT)

Brandon Parker, North Carolina A&T (OT)

Timon Parris, Stony Brook (OT)

Skyler Phillips, Idaho St. (G)

Billy Price, Ohio St. (C)

Scott Quessenberry, UCLA (OL)

Frank Ragnow, Arkansas (C)

Martinas Rankin, Mississippi St. (OT)

Will Richardson, N.C. State (OT)

Greg Senat, Wagner (OT)

Coleman Shelton, Washington (C)

Braden Smith, Auburn (G)

Rod Taylor, Mississippi (OT)

Wyatt Teller, Virginia Tech (G)

Brett Toth, Army (OT)

Salesi Uhatafe, Utah (G)

Toby Weathersby, LSU (OT)

Sean Welsh, Iowa (C)

Connor Williams, Texas (OT)

Isaiah Wynn, Georgia (G)

Defensive Linemen (49) March 4th

Ola Adeniyi, Toledo (DE)

Dorance Armstrong, Kansas (DE)

Ade Aruna, Tulane (DE)

John Atkins, Georgia (DT)

Andrew Brown, Virginia (DE)

Taven Bryan, Florida (DT)

Bradley Chubb, N.C. State (DE)

Marcus Davenport, Texas-San Antonio (DE)

Matt Dickerson, UCLA (DE)

Duke Ejiofor, Wake Forest (DE)

Foley Fatukasi, Connecticut (DT)

Kylie Fitts, Utah (DE)

John Franklin-Myers, Stephen F. Austin (DE)

Joshua Frazier, Alabama (DT)

Rasheem Green, USC (DE)

Da’Shawn Hand, Alabama (DE)

Zaycoven Henderson, Texas A&M (DT)

B.J. Hill, N.C. State (DT)

Jalyn Holmes, Ohio St. (DE)

Sam Hubbard, Ohio St. (DE)

Maurice Hurst, Michigan (DT)

Justin Jones, N.C. State (DT)

Arden Key, LSU (DE)

Harold Landry, Boston College (DE)

Tyquan Lewis, Ohio St. (DE)

James Looney, California (DE)

Lowell Lotulelei, Utah (DT)

R.J. McIntosh, Miami (DT)

Kahlil McKenzie, Tennessee (DT)

Bilal Nichols, Delaware (DT)

Derrick Nnadi, Florida St. (DT)

Kendrick Norton, Miami (DT)

Da’Ron Payne, Alabama (DT)

Harrison Phillips, Stanford (DT)

Ja’Von Rolland-Jones, Arkansas State (DE)

Olubunmi Rotimi, Old Dominion (DE)

Deadrin Senat, South Florida (DT)

Tim Settle, Virginia Tech (DT)

Nathan Shepherd, Fort Hays St. (DT)

Breeland Speaks, Mississippi (DT)

Taylor Stallworth, South Carolina (DT)

Kentavius Street, N.C. State (DE)

Josh Sweat, Florida St. (DE)

Chad Thomas, Miami (DE)

Trenton Thompson, Georgia (DT)

Vita Vea, Washington (DT)

Jojo Wicker, Arizona State (DE)

Eddy Wilson, Purdue (DT)

Anthony Winbush, Ball St. (DE)

Linebackers (45) March 4th

Genard Avery, Memphis (ILB)

Jerome Baker, Ohio St. (OLB)

Davin Bellamy, Georgia (OLB)

Keishawn Bierria, Washington (ILB)

Oren Burks, Vanderbilt (OLB)

Jason Cabinda, Penn St. (ILB)

Lorenzo Carter, Georgia (OLB)

Jack Cichy, Wisconsin (ILB)

Chris Covington, Indiana (OLB)

Nick Deluca, North Dakota St. (OLB)

Garret Dooley, Wisconsin (OLB)

Tremaine Edmunds, Virginia Tech (LB)

Rashaan Evans, Alabama (LB)

Shaquem Griffin, Central Florida (OLB)

Shaun Dion Hamilton, Alabama (ILB)

Marquis Haynes, Mississippi (OLB)

James Hearns, Louisville (OLB)

Jeff Holland, Auburn (OLB)

Joel Iyiegbuniwe, Western Kentucky (LB)

Darius Jackson, Jacksonville St. (OLB)

Leon Jacobs, Wisconsin (OLB)

Malik Jefferson, Texas (OLB)

Josey Jewell, Iowa (ILB)

Peter Kalambayi, Stanford (OLB)

Micah Kiser, Virginia (ILB)

Darius Leonard, South Carolina St. (OLB)

Hercules Mata’afa, Washington St. (OLB)

Mike McCray, Michigan (ILB)

Skai Moore, South Carolina (OLB)

Uchenna Nwosu, USC (OLB)

Dorian O’Daniel, Clemson (OLB)

Ogbonnia Okoronkwo, Oklahoma (OLB)

Jacob Pugh, Florida St. (OLB)

Christian Sam, Arizona State (ILB)

Tegray Scales, Indiana (ILB)

Andre Smith, North Carolina (ILB)

Roquan Smith, Georgia (OLB)

Matthew Thomas, Florida St. (OLB)

Kemoko Turay, Rutgers (OLB)

Leighton Vander Esch, Boise St. (ILB)

Azeem Victor, Washington (ILB)

Fred Warner, BYU (OLB)

Chris Worley, Ohio St. (ILB)

Kenny Young, UCLA (ILB)

Trevon Young, Louisville (OLB)

Cornerbacks (43) March 5th

Jaire Alexander, Louisville

Anthony Averett, Alabama

Tony Brown, Alabama

Chris Campbell, Penn St.

Andre Chachere, San Jose St.

Carlton Davis, Auburn

Duke Dawson, Florida

Dee Delaney, Miami

Brandon Facyson, Virginia Tech

Rashard Fant, Indiana

Minkah Fitzpatrick, Alabama

Rashaan Gaulden, Tennessee

Grant Haley, Penn St.

Davonte Harris, Illinois St.

Holton Hill, Texas

Mike Hughes, Central Florida

Donte Jackson, LSU

J.C. Jackson, Maryland

Josh Jackson, Iowa

Danny Johnson, Southern

Taron Johnson, Weber St.

Chris Jones, Nebraska

Michael Joseph, Dubuque

Jamarcus King, South Carolina

Avonte Maddox, Pittsburgh

Tarvarus McFadden, Florida St.

Quenton Meeks, Stanford

Kamrin Moore, Boston College

Nick Nelson, Wisconsin

Parry Nickerson, Tulane

Isaiah Oliver, Colorado

Darius Phillips, Western Michigan

D.J. Reed, Kansas St.

M.J. Stewart, North Carolina

Greg Stroman, Virginia Tech

Chandon Sullivan, Georgia State

Jordan Thomas, Oklahoma

Henre’ Toliver, Arkansas

Kevin Toliver, LSU

D’Montre Wade, Murray St.

Levi Wallace, Alabama

Denzel Ward, Ohio St.

Isaac Yiadom, Boston College

Safety (27) March 5th

Marcus Allen, Penn St.

Troy Apke, Penn St.

Jessie Bates, Wake Forest

Quin Blanding, Virginia

Sean Chandler, Temple

Dane Cruickshank, Arizona

Terrell Edmunds, Virginia Tech

Deshon Elliott, Texas

Tre Flowers, Oklahoma St.

Marcell Harris, Florida

Ronnie Harrison, Alabama

Godwin Igwebuike, Northwestern

Natrell Jamerson, Wisconsin

Derwin James, Florida St.

Joshua Kalu, Nebraska

Kameron Kelly, San Diego St.

Siran Neal, Jacksonville St.

Max Redfield, Indiana (PA)

Justin Reid, Stanford

Stephen Roberts, Auburn

Dominick Sanders, Georgia

Van Smith, Clemson

Trey Walker, Louisiana-Lafayette

Armani Watts, Texas A&M

Damon Webb, Ohio St.

Kyzir White, West Virginia

Jordan Whitehead, Pittsburgh

Specialists (12) March 2nd

Mike Badgley, Miami (K)

Drew Brown, Nebraska (K)

Tanner Carew, Oregon (LS)

Daniel Carlson, Auburn (K)

Trevor Daniel, Tennessee (P)

Joseph Davidson, Bowling Green (P)

Michael Dickson, Texas (P)

Eddy Pineiro, Florida (K)

JK Scott, Alabama (P)

Johnny Townsend, Florida (P)

Shane Tripucka, Texas A&M (P)

Ryan Winslow, Pittsburgh (P)